01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed October 30, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roblox (RBLX) reported third-quarter 2025 results that significantly exceeded its own guidance, with revenue of $1,359.6Ma (up 48% YoY) and bookings of $1,921.8M (up 70% YoY).
Average DAUs reached 151.5M (up 70% YoY), hours engaged reached 39.6B (up 91%), and average monthly unique payers rose to 35.8M (up 88%). Operating cash flow of $546.2Mb (up 121%) and free cash flow of $442.6M (up 103%) were strong, but the company still posted a consolidated GAAP net loss of $257.4M and Adjusted EBITDA of only $45.7M, because the bookings outperformance is largely deferred and recognized as revenue over the roughly 27-month average paying-user life. Management raised full-year 2025 guidance: revenue of $4,826M-$4,876M, bookings of $6,566M-$6,616M (50-51% growth), and free cash flow of $1,146M-$1,176M.
Q4 2025 bookings guidance is $2,000Mc-$2,050M. Management also flagged that near-term investment will weigh on margins. Capex for 2025 was raised by $158M to $468M, and management said 2026 operating margin could decline slightly year over year due to higher developer exchange fees and safety and infrastructure investment.
Capex is expected to be roughly flat in 2026, and management expects free cash flow growth to meaningfully exceed bookings growth. Management also cited new safety measures, including facial age estimation for communication features early in Q1 2026, which may pressure engagement in the short term.
The filing is furnished under Items 2.02 and 7.01 and is not deemed 'filed' under Section 18 of the Exchange Act. Investors should weigh the strong operating metrics and cash generation against the GAAP losses, the rising infrastructure and developer payout costs, the deferred revenue dynamics, and the safety-driven engagement risk heading into 2026.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q3 2025 revenue of $1,359.6M grew 48% YoY, and bookings of $1,921.8M grew 70% YoY, both well ahead of company guidance.
- DAUs reached 151.5M (up 70% YoY) and hours engaged reached 39.6B (up 91%), driven by viral experiences and growth outside the U.S. and Canada.
- Operating cash flow of $546.2M (up 121%) and free cash flow of $442.6M (up 103%) show strong cash generation despite a consolidated GAAP net loss of $257.4M.
- Full-year 2025 guidance was raised: revenue to $4,826M-$4,876M and bookings to $6,566M-$6,616M (50-51% growth), with free cash flow of $1,146M-$1,176M.
- 2025 capex guidance increased by $158M to $468M to support AI, safety, and infrastructure demand, and 2026 capex is expected to be roughly flat.
- Developer exchange fees rose 85% YoY to $427.9M (31.5% of revenue) following an 8.5% DevEx rate increase, and infrastructure and trust & safety costs rose 61% YoY, pressuring margins.
- Management expects a slight YoY decline in 2026 operating margin and a reduction in share dilution, and says new age-estimation safety requirements may weigh on engagement in the short term.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is Roblox reporting strong bookings and cash flow but a GAAP net loss?
Most of the bookings outperformance is recorded as deferred revenue and recognized over the estimated average paying-user life of about 27 months. Operating costs such as developer exchange fees, personnel, and infrastructure are expensed as incurred. Q3 deferred revenue rose $572.9M, so GAAP results lag cash and bookings. Operating cash flow of $546.2M benefits from the upfront cash collection.
What is the outlook for Q4 2025 and full-year 2025?
For Q4 2025, management guided to revenue of $1,350M-$1,400M, bookings of $2,000M-$2,050M (47-51% growth), and free cash flow of $100M-$130M. For full-year 2025, it guided to revenue of $4,826M-$4,876M, bookings of $6,566M-$6,616M, and free cash flow of $1,146M-$1,176M. Management noted that Q4 bookings are heavily back-weighted to the final days of the quarter and that guidance includes conservatism.
What are the main near-term risks to margins and engagement?
Developer exchange fees are rising with the 8.5% DevEx rate increase, and third-party cloud and safety costs are growing rapidly. Management said 2026 operating margin could decline slightly year over year. New safety measures, including facial age estimation for communication features and restrictions on adult-minor communication, may reduce engagement in the short term. Viral hits from the summer are also declining, and new hits are hard to predict.
What does management expect for 2026?
Formal 2026 guidance will come with the Q4 2025 earnings call. Directionally, management expects capex to be roughly flat versus 2025, free cash flow growth to meaningfully exceed bookings growth, and lower share dilution. It cautioned that tough comparisons and new safety features will affect reported growth in 2026, and that the path may not be linear.
Is the reported Adjusted EBITDA a good measure of Roblox's profitability?
Adjusted EBITDA was $45.7M in Q3 2025, down from $55.0M a year earlier, because it excludes the $457.9M net increase in deferred revenue and deferred cost of revenue. Management presents it alongside GAAP net loss, bookings, and free cash flow, which are also non-GAAP measures and have limitations. Investors should review the GAAP reconciliations and the deferred revenue dynamics when assessing profitability.
04—Continue