Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed February 20, 2025
Period End
December 31, 2024
Security
CF
One revenue dollarkept$0.21
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 20, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reported net sales of $5.94 billiona in 2024, down from $6.63 billion in 2023, on total sales volume of 18.9 million product tons versus 19.1 million a year earlier.

The average selling price fell to $313b per ton from $347, which the company attributes to lower global energy costs reducing the global market clearing price. Gross margin declined to $2.06 billion from $2.55 billion, but lower natural gas costs partially offset the pricing decline: the total cost of natural gas used for production fell 35% to $2.40 per MMBtu. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $1.22 billion, or $6.74 per diluted share, compared with $1.53 billion, or $7.87 per share, in 2023.

Cash generation remained substantial, with net cash from operating activities of $2.27 billionc. The company returned significant capital to shareholders, repurchasing approximately 18.8 million shares for about $1.51 billion and paying $364 million in common dividends. Quarterly dividends were raised to $0.50 per share from $0.40.

Cash and cash equivalents ended the year at $1.61 billiond, and total funded debt was $3.0 billion in senior notes, with $750 million undrawn under the revolving credit facility. The company is pursuing a clean energy strategy centered on low-carbon ammonia. Carbon capture projects are under way at Donaldsonville (expected to commence in 2025) and Yazoo City (expected in 2028).

A FEED study for a greenfield autothermal reforming ammonia facility with CCS at Blue Point estimates a cost of approximately $4 billion, and a final investment decision has not been reached. The Donaldsonville electrolyzer commissioning was suspended after an issue identified in the fourth quarter of 2024.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales fell 10% to $5.94 billion, driven by a 10% decline in average selling price to $313 per ton; sales volume was down 1% to 18.9 million tons.
  2. Gross margin decreased 19% to $2.06 billion, with gross margin percentage at 34.6% versus 38.4% in 2023.
  3. Lower natural gas costs (down 35% to $2.40 per MMBtu) partly offset pricing pressure, adding $436 million to gross margin excluding the Waggaman acquisition.
  4. Diluted EPS was $6.74 versus $7.87 in 2023, helped by a 7% decline in diluted weighted-average shares to 180.7 million from share repurchases.
  5. Shareholder returns were significant: approximately $1.51 billion in buybacks under the 2022 program and quarterly dividends raised to $0.50 per share from $0.40.
  6. Low-carbon ammonia strategy advanced: CCS at Donaldsonville expected to start in 2025, while a Blue Point greenfield ATR project is estimated at approximately $4 billion pending a final investment decision.
  7. Balance sheet liquidity remained solid with $1.61 billion in cash and cash equivalents, $3.0 billion in senior notes, and $750 million of undrawn revolver capacity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2024, CF Industries Holdings kept $0.21.

  1. Revenue$5.94B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.88B65.4%
  3. Gross profit$2.06B34.6%
  4. Operating costs−$310.0M5.2%
  5. Operating income$1.75B29.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$528.0M8.9%
  7. Net income$1.22B20.5%
Computed from 10-KFY2024filed February 20, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2024 revenue went

$5.94B
  • Cost of revenue: $3.88B, 65% of revenue
  • Net income: $1.22B, 21% of revenue
  • SG&A: $320.0M, 5.4% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $528.0M, 8.9% of revenue

Kept 21% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2024 against FY2023

Line itemFY2024FY2023Change
Revenue$5.94B$6.63B−10.5%
Cost of Revenue$3.88B$4.09B−5.0%
Gross Profit$2.06B$2.54B−19.2%
SG&A Expenses$320.00M$289.00M+10.7%
Operating Income$1.75B$2.23B−21.7%
Interest Expense$150.00M$150.00M0.0%
Net Income$1.22B$1.52B−20.1%
EPS (Basic)$6.75$7.89−14.4%
EPS (Diluted)$6.74$7.87−14.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)180.40M193.30M−6.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)180.70M193.80M−6.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did CF Industries' earnings decline in 2024?

    The company attributed the decline primarily to lower average selling prices, which fell 10% to $313 per ton as lower global energy costs reduced the global market clearing price for nitrogen products. Lower sales volume in UAN, AN and Other products also contributed. Lower natural gas costs and a reduced income tax provision partly offset these effects.

  2. How did natural gas costs affect results?

    The total cost of natural gas used for production, including realized derivatives, decreased 35% to $2.40 per MMBtu in 2024 from $3.67 per MMBtu in 2023. The company said this lower cost increased gross margin by approximately $436 million, excluding the Waggaman acquisition. Natural gas represented approximately 28% of 2024 production costs, down from 40% in 2023.

  3. What is the company's capital return policy?

    In 2024 the company repurchased approximately 18.8 million shares for about $1.51 billion under the 2022 Share Repurchase Program, which is authorized up to $3 billion through December 31, 2025, with $1.06 billion remaining as of December 31, 2024 after the October through December purchases. Quarterly common dividends were $0.50 per share in each quarter of 2024, a 25% increase from $0.40 in 2023.

  4. What are the main risks to the clean energy strategy?

    The filing notes that demand for low-carbon ammonia could take several years to materialize and ten or more years to fully mature, and that the company cannot be certain the market will develop at the expected size or rate. Other risks include reliance on third parties for CO2 sequestration and transportation infrastructure, the uncertain availability of tax credits such as Section 45Q after changes in U.S. policy, the Donaldsonville electrolyzer commissioning suspension, and execution risk on new ATR technology at scale.