Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 7, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 7, 2025
Period End
May 7, 2025
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 7, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reported first quarter 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $312 milliona, or $1.85 per diluted share, compared with $194 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2024.

EBITDA was $617 millionb and adjusted EBITDA was $644 million, versus $488 million and $459 million a year earlier. Net sales rose to $1.66 billion from $1.47 billion, and gross margin increased to $572 million from $409 million, with gross margin percentage of 34.4% against 27.8%. Management attributed higher results to higher average selling prices driven by higher global energy costs, greater supply availability from higher gross ammonia production of approximately 2.6 million tons versus 2.1 million tons, and fewer production outages and maintenance events compared with the prior year.

The company announced a positive final investment decision on the Blue Point low-carbon ammonia joint venture with JERA Co., Inc. and Mitsui & Co., Ltd., in which CF Industries holds 40%, JERA 35% and Mitsui 25%. The estimated cost of the low-carbon ATR ammonia facility with carbon capture is approximately $4 billionc, production is expected to begin in 2029, and CF Industries will consolidate the joint venture, recording the 60% partner interest as noncontrolling interest. Capital expenditures for full-year 2025 are projected at approximately $800-$900 million, including the joint venture.

The Board also authorized an additional $2 billiond share repurchase program effective through December 2029, and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.50 per common share payable May 30, 2025. During the quarter the company repurchased 5.4 million shares for $434 million, and trailing twelve-month free cash flow was $1.57 billion, a non-GAAP measure defined in the filing.

Management expects full-year 2025 gross ammonia production of approximately 10 million tons. Cash and cash equivalents declined to $1,406 million at March 31, 2025 from $1,614 million at December 31, 2024.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $312 million ($1.85 per diluted share), up from $194 million ($1.03 per diluted share) in Q1 2024
  2. Adjusted EBITDA of $644 million versus $459 million in the prior-year quarter; EBITDA of $617 million versus $488 million
  3. Net sales of $1.66 billion versus $1.47 billion, with gross margin percentage of 34.4% compared with 27.8%
  4. Blue Point joint venture FID announced: approximately $4 billion low-carbon ATR ammonia facility with 1.4 million metric tons annual nameplate capacity, expected to start production in 2029; CF Industries holds 40%
  5. Board authorized an additional $2 billion share repurchase program through December 2029; Q1 repurchases totaled 5.4 million shares for $434 million
  6. Full-year 2025 capital expenditures projected at $800-$900 million, including Blue Point joint venture spending; full-year gross ammonia production expected at approximately 10 million tons
  7. Quarterly dividend of $0.50 per common share declared April 29, 2025, payable May 30, 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in first quarter 2025 earnings?

    The filing attributes the increase to higher average selling prices for most major products, as higher global energy costs raised the global market clearing price, and to higher sales volumes from greater supply availability. Gross ammonia production rose to approximately 2.6 million tons from 2.1 million tons, as the company experienced significantly fewer production outages and fewer maintenance events than in the prior-year period related to severe cold weather and other operational events. Cost of sales was similar year over year, as higher realized natural gas costs were offset by lower maintenance costs.

  2. What is the Blue Point joint venture and how will it affect CF Industries' financial statements?

    The Blue Point joint venture with JERA Co., Inc. and Mitsui & Co., Ltd. will construct a low-carbon ATR ammonia production facility at the Blue Point Complex in Louisiana, with an estimated cost of approximately $4 billion funded by members according to ownership. CF Industries will operate the facility and also invest approximately $550 million in common facilities that it will own and be compensated for. The company will consolidate the joint venture, with the 60% interest held by JERA and Mitsui recorded as noncontrolling interest. Beginning in the second quarter of 2025, the consolidated balance sheet will include joint venture cash and the cash flow statement will include all joint venture capital expenditures.

  3. How much capital is the company planning to spend and returning to shareholders?

    Management projects full-year 2025 capital expenditures of approximately $800-$900 million, including $300-$400 million related to the Blue Point joint venture, and approximately $650 million excluding amounts funded by joint venture partners. In the first quarter, the company repurchased 5.4 million shares for $434 million, and approximately $630 million remained under the current $3 billion program as of March 31, 2025, which expires in December 2025. The Board authorized an additional $2 billion program that will commence upon completion of the current program and run through December 2029.

  4. What is the outlook for nitrogen market conditions?

    Management described the near-term global supply-demand balance as constructive, citing strong expected demand, a global corn stocks-to-use ratio at its lowest level since 2013, below-average inventories, and challenging European production economics. It expects strong North American spring demand, with U.S. growers intending to plant 95.3 million acres of corn in 2025, and expects Brazil's urea imports to exceed 8 million metric tons. Ongoing Chinese urea export controls are expected to limit supply, and management believes energy cost differentials will support margin opportunities for low-cost North American producers over the medium term.

  5. What is free cash flow and how did it trend?

    The filing defines free cash flow as net cash provided by operating activities, less capital expenditures and distributions to noncontrolling interest. For the twelve months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by operating activities was $2,412 million, capital expenditures were $552 million and distributions to noncontrolling interest were $293 million, resulting in free cash flow of $1,567 million, compared with $1,379 million for the twelve months ended March 31, 2024. Management notes that free cash flow should not be inferred to be entirely available for discretionary expenditures.