Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed August 8, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
CF
One revenue dollarkept$0.27
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 8, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reported second-quarter 2024 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $420 milliona, or $2.30 per diluted share, compared with $527 million, or $2.70 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2023.

Net sales fell 11% to $1.57 billionb, driven by a 10% decline in the average selling price to $322 per ton, which the company attributes to lower global energy costs reducing the global market clearing price for nitrogen products. Gross margin declined 16% to $679 million, partly offset by lower natural gas costs, which fell 31% to $1.90 per MMBtu including realized derivatives. The Waggaman, Louisiana ammonia facility acquired December 1, 2023 contributed $59 million to net sales in the quarter.

For the first six months of 2024, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $614 millionc, or $3.31 per diluted share, versus $1.09 billion, or $5.55 per diluted share, a year earlier. Net sales decreased 20% to $3.04 billion and operating cash flow fell to $920 million from $1.66 billion, with the company citing lower net earnings and working capital changes. Capital returns remained significant: the company repurchased 8.3 million shares for $652 million in the first half under its 2022 Share Repurchase Program, paid $188 million in common dividends, and raised its quarterly dividend to $0.50 per share from $0.40.

Cash and cash equivalents were $1.82 billiond at June 30, 2024, and the company had $750 million of unused revolving credit capacity. The company continues to advance its clean energy strategy, including a 20-megawatt green hydrogen electrolyzer at Donaldsonville that is mechanically complete and nearing commissioning, carbon capture projects at Donaldsonville and Yazoo City, and evaluation of a greenfield low-carbon ammonia plant at Blue Point, estimated at roughly $3 billion. Full-year 2024 capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $550 million.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2024 net sales of $1,572 million, down 11% from $1,775 million; average selling price fell 10% to $322 per ton.
  2. Q2 2024 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $420 million ($2.30 diluted EPS) versus $527 million ($2.70) in Q2 2023.
  3. Six-month 2024 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $614 million ($3.31 diluted EPS), down from $1,087 million ($5.55).
  4. Cost of natural gas used for production fell 31% to $1.90 per MMBtu in Q2 2024, increasing gross margin by $81 million excluding the Waggaman acquisition.
  5. Operating cash flow for the first six months of 2024 was $920 million, versus $1,659 million in the prior-year period.
  6. Repurchased 8.3 million shares for $652 million in the first six months of 2024; quarterly dividend raised to $0.50 per share from $0.40.
  7. Cash and cash equivalents of $1,819 million at June 30, 2024, with $750 million of unused revolving credit capacity and no borrowings outstanding.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, CF Industries Holdings kept $0.27.

  1. Revenue$1.57B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$893.0M56.8%
  3. Gross profit$679.0M43.2%
  4. Operating costs−$41.0M2.6%
  5. Operating income$638.0M40.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$218.0M13.9%
  7. Net income$420.0M26.7%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed August 8, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.57B$1.77B−11.4%
Cost of Revenue$893.00M$971.00M−8.0%
Gross Profit$679.00M$804.00M−15.5%
SG&A Expenses$76.00M$71.00M+7.0%
Operating Income$638.00M$734.00M−13.1%
Interest Expense$38.00M$36.00M+5.6%
Net Income$420.00M$527.00M−20.3%
EPS (Basic)$2.30$2.71−15.1%
EPS (Diluted)$2.30$2.70−14.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)182.70M194.60M−6.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)182.80M195.00M−6.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did CF Industries' earnings decline in the second quarter of 2024?

    The decline was due primarily to lower gross margin driven by a 10% decrease in average selling prices to $322 per ton, which the company attributes to lower global energy costs reducing the global market clearing price for nitrogen products. Gross margin fell $125 million to $679 million, partially offset by lower natural gas costs.

  2. How did lower natural gas costs affect the company's results?

    The cost of natural gas used for production, including realized derivatives, decreased 31% to $1.90 per MMBtu in the second quarter of 2024 from $2.75 per MMBtu in the second quarter of 2023. The company stated this increased gross margin by $81 million, excluding the Waggaman acquisition. For the first half of 2024, lower natural gas costs increased gross margin by $350 million.

  3. What is the status of the company's capital returns to shareholders?

    In the first six months of 2024, the company repurchased approximately 8.3 million shares for $652 million under its 2022 Share Repurchase Program, leaving $1,077 million repurchased cumulatively under that program as of June 30, 2024. Dividends declared were $0.50 per share in each of the first two quarters of 2024, up from $0.40 per share in 2023. The 2022 program authorizes up to $3 billion of repurchases through December 31, 2025.

  4. What is the company's clean energy and low-carbon ammonia strategy?

    The company is commissioning a 20-megawatt green hydrogen electrolyzer at its Donaldsonville, Louisiana complex, which is expected to produce approximately 20,000 tons of green ammonia per year at full capacity. It is also advancing carbon capture projects at Donaldsonville, expected to commence in 2025, and Yazoo City, expected in 2028. It is evaluating a greenfield low-carbon ammonia plant at Blue Point, with a FEED-study cost estimate of approximately $3 billion, and has joint development agreements with Mitsui & Co. and JERA.

  5. What did the Waggaman acquisition contribute to results?

    The Waggaman, Louisiana ammonia production facility, acquired December 1, 2023, increased net sales by $59 million in the second quarter of 2024 and by $114 million in the first six months of 2024. It increased ammonia sales volume by approximately 161,000 tons in the second quarter and 283,000 tons in the first six months. The final purchase price was $1.221 billion.