Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 6, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 6, 2025
Period End
August 6, 2025
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reported second-quarter and first-half 2025 results in an 8-K filed August 6, 2025, furnishing a press release as Exhibit 99.1.

For the first half of 2025, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $698 milliona, or $4.20 per diluted share, compared with $614 million, or $3.31 per diluted share, in the first half of 2024. EBITDA was $1.37 billion and adjusted EBITDA was $1.41 billion, versus $1.24 billion and $1.21 billion a year earlier. Net sales rose to $3.55 billion from $3.04 billion, driven by higher average selling prices tied to higher global energy costs and higher sales volumes, while average natural gas cost in cost of sales rose to $3.52 per MMBtu from $2.53 per MMBtu.

For the second quarter of 2025, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $386 millionb, or $2.37 per diluted share, versus $420 million, or $2.30 per diluted share, a year earlier. Second-quarter net sales were $1.89 billion, compared with $1.57 billion, and the company repurchased 2.8 million shares for $202 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $1.69 billion at June 30, 2025, of which $264 million was held by the Blue Point joint venture, which the company began consolidating in the second quarter.

Management projects full-year 2025 capital expenditures of approximately $800c-$900 million on a consolidated basis and approximately $650 million excluding amounts funded by JERA and Mitsui. The company also announced the start-up of the Donaldsonville carbon capture and sequestration project in July 2025, which qualifies for Section 45Q tax credits and is expected to produce approximately 1.9 million tons of low-carbon ammonia annually.

Management expects a constructive nitrogen supply-demand balance for the rest of 2025, citing low global inventories, supply constraints, and modest Chinese urea export volumes. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.50d per share payable August 29, 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. First-half 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $698 million ($4.20 per diluted share), up from $614 million ($3.31 per diluted share) in the first half of 2024.
  2. First-half 2025 adjusted EBITDA was $1.41 billion, compared with $1.21 billion in the prior-year period; net sales were $3.55 billion versus $3.04 billion.
  3. Second-quarter 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $386 million ($2.37 per diluted share), compared with $420 million ($2.30 per diluted share) in the second quarter of 2024.
  4. The Donaldsonville CCS project started up in July 2025 and began generating 45Q tax credits; it is expected to produce approximately 1.9 million tons of low-carbon ammonia annually.
  5. The company repurchased 8.2 million shares for $636 million in the first half of 2025 and has approximately $425 million remaining under its $3 billion program, which expires in December 2025; a new $2 billion program was authorized effective through December 2029.
  6. Blue Point joint venture is now consolidated, with JERA and Mitsui's 60% interest recorded as noncontrolling interest; the Blue Point facility cost estimate is approximately $3.7 billion.
  7. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.50 per common share, payable August 29, 2025 to holders of record as of August 15, 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did earnings rise in the first half of 2025?

    The filing attributes higher first-half net sales to higher average selling prices, as higher global energy costs raised the global market clearing price required to meet global demand, and to higher sales volumes, mainly UAN and ammonia. Cost of sales increased due to higher realized natural gas costs and higher sales volumes, partly offset by lower maintenance costs.

  2. How did second-quarter 2025 results compare with the prior year?

    Second-quarter 2025 net sales were $1.89 billion versus $1.57 billion, and net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $386 million versus $420 million. Diluted earnings per share were $2.37 compared with $2.30. Average natural gas cost in cost of sales was $3.36 per MMBtu versus $1.90 per MMBtu a year earlier.

  3. What is the Donaldsonville CCS project and why does it matter?

    The project is a CO2 dehydration and compression facility at the Donaldsonville Complex in Louisiana that enables transportation and permanent geological sequestration of up to 2 million metric tons of CO2 annually. ExxonMobil, the CCS partner, is storing the CO2, and the project qualifies for Section 45Q tax credits. The company expects it to produce approximately 1.9 million tons of low-carbon ammonia annually.

  4. What are the company's capital expenditure and capital return plans?

    Management projects full-year 2025 capital expenditures of approximately $800-$900 million on a consolidated basis, including approximately $500 million for the existing network and $300-$400 million for Blue Point joint venture activity, and about $650 million excluding amounts funded by JERA and Mitsui. The company repurchased $636 million of shares in the first half of 2025, and approximately $425 million remains under the current program.

  5. What is the outlook for global nitrogen markets?

    Management expects the near-term nitrogen supply-demand balance to remain constructive, citing strong demand from Brazil and India, lower-than-average global inventories, and supply constraints in Egypt, Trinidad, and Europe. It also expects Chinese urea exports, limited to a 3 million metric ton quota for 2025, to be insufficient to loosen the balance. Over the medium term, management believes North American producers will retain strong margin opportunities due to energy cost differentials.