Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed May 2, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
CF
One revenue dollarkept$0.13
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reported a sharp decline in first-quarter 2024 earnings compared with the first quarter of 2023.

Net sales fell to $1.47 billiona from $2.01 billion, and gross margin decreased to $409 million from $863 million, driven primarily by a 27% decrease in average selling prices to $325 per ton. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $194 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, compared with $560 million, or $2.85 per diluted share, a year earlier. Lower natural gas costs partially offset the pricing decline: the cost of natural gas used for production fell 52% to $3.19 per MMBtu, which increased gross margin by $269 million.

Gross ammonia production declined 9% to 2.1 million tons, reflecting maintenance and adverse weather in January, and the Waggaman acquisition contributed incremental ammonia sales volume. Cash and cash equivalents declined to $1.77 billionb at March 31, 2024, from $2.03 billion at December 31, 2023. Operating cash flow was $445 million versus $947 million a year earlier, and the company repurchased $347 million of common stock under the 2022 Share Repurchase Program during the quarter, with cumulative repurchases under that program totaling $772 million.

The quarterly dividend was raised to $0.50c per share from $0.40. The company retains an undrawn $750 million revolving credit facility and reported $3.00 billion of principal outstanding in senior notes.

Management expects 2024 gross ammonia production of approximately 9.8 million tons and full-year 2024 capital expenditures of approximately $550 milliond. The filing also describes the company's low-carbon and green ammonia initiatives, including a potential greenfield low-carbon ammonia facility at Blue Point, Louisiana, with a final investment decision targeted for the second half of 2024, and a joint development agreement with JERA announced April 17, 2024.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales decreased 27% to $1.47 billion from $2.01 billion, as average selling prices fell to $325 per ton from $444 per ton.
  2. Gross margin declined to $409 million from $863 million, with gross margin percentage at 27.8% versus 42.9% a year earlier.
  3. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders fell to $194 million ($1.03 diluted EPS) from $560 million ($2.85 diluted EPS).
  4. Natural gas costs used for production decreased 52% to $3.19 per MMBtu, increasing gross margin by $269 million.
  5. Operating cash flow was $445 million versus $947 million, and cash and cash equivalents fell to $1.77 billion from $2.03 billion.
  6. The company repurchased $347 million of common stock in the quarter and raised its quarterly dividend to $0.50 per share from $0.40.
  7. Gross ammonia production fell 9% to 2.1 million tons due to maintenance and adverse January weather; 2024 production is expected at about 9.8 million tons.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, CF Industries Holdings kept $0.13.

  1. Revenue$1.47B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.06B72.2%
  3. Gross profit$409.0M27.8%
  4. Operating costs−$106.0M7.2%
  5. Operating income$303.0M20.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$109.0M7.4%
  7. Net income$194.0M13.2%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 2, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.47B$2.01B−26.9%
Cost of Revenue$1.06B$1.15B−7.7%
Gross Profit$409.00M$863.00M−52.6%
SG&A Expenses$88.00M$74.00M+18.9%
Operating Income$303.00M$826.00M−63.3%
Interest Expense$37.00M$40.00M−7.5%
Net Income$194.00M$560.00M−65.4%
EPS (Basic)$1.03$2.86−64.0%
EPS (Diluted)$1.03$2.85−63.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)187.60M196.20M−4.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)188.10M196.90M−4.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did CF Industries' earnings decline so sharply in the first quarter of 2024?

    The decline was due primarily to a 27% decrease in average selling prices, to $325 per ton from $444 per ton, which reduced net sales by approximately $567 million and gross margin by a corresponding amount. Lower natural gas costs, which increased gross margin by $269 million, only partially offset the pricing decline.

  2. How much did the company return to shareholders in the quarter?

    The company repurchased approximately 4.3 million shares for $347 million under the 2022 Share Repurchase Program and paid $97 million in dividends on common stock. The quarterly dividend was declared at $0.50 per share, a 25% increase from $0.40.

  3. What is the company's liquidity position at March 31, 2024?

    Cash and cash equivalents were $1.77 billion, and the company had $750 million of unused borrowing capacity under its Revolving Credit Agreement, with no borrowings outstanding. The company stated it was in compliance with all applicable covenants.

  4. What are the company's capital spending plans and clean energy priorities?

    Management anticipates full-year 2024 capital expenditures of approximately $550 million. The company is pursuing decarbonization projects, including a CO2 dehydration and compression facility at Donaldsonville estimated at $200 million, and is targeting a final investment decision in the second half of 2024 on a proposed greenfield low-carbon ammonia facility at Blue Point, Louisiana, with an estimated cost in the range of $3 billion.

  5. What did the filing say about the Waggaman acquisition?

    The Waggaman ammonia facility, acquired December 1, 2023, has nameplate capacity of 880,000 tons per year. It increased first-quarter 2024 ammonia sales volume by approximately 122,000 tons, and acquisition and integration costs in the quarter were $3 million.