Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2025

Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2025
Period End
June 30, 2025
Security
CF
One revenue dollarkept$0.20
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 7, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reported net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $386 milliona for the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $420 million in the second quarter of 2024, and $698 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $614 million a year earlier.

Net sales rose to $1.89 billionb for the quarter from $1.57 billion, driven primarily by a higher average selling price of $376 per ton (versus $322 per ton) and higher sales volume of 5.0 million tons. Gross margin increased to $755 million from $679 million, but the quarter's net earnings decline reflected the absence of second-quarter 2024 gains on emission credit sales, higher SG&A, a higher tax provision and higher earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests. Diluted EPS was $2.37 versus $2.30, helped by 11% fewer diluted weighted-average shares following repurchases.

Cost pressures were significant: the company's cost of natural gas used for production rose 77% to $3.36c per MMBtu in the quarter, which the filing says decreased gross margin by $136 million. Cash from operations was $1.15 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2025, versus $920 million a year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents were $1.69 billion at June 30, 2025, and the company had $750 million of unused capacity under its revolving credit agreement.

The filing highlights the consolidation of the Blue Point joint venture, formed in April 2025 with JERA and Mitsui, in which CF holds a 40% interest. The project's estimated cost is approximately $3.7 billiond, and the joint venture's partners contributed $157 million (CF), $137 million (JERA) and $98 million (Mitsui) in initial capital. The company also noted that a new $2 billion share repurchase authorization runs through December 31, 2029, and that its 2022 program, with $2.57 billion repurchased as of June 30, 2025, remains effective through December 31, 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $386 million in Q2 2025, down from $420 million in Q2 2024; six-month figure rose to $698 million from $614 million.
  2. Net sales increased 20% to $1.89 billion in Q2 2025, driven by an average selling price of $376 per ton (up from $322) and sales volume of 5.0 million tons (up from 4.9 million).
  3. Gross margin rose to $755 million from $679 million, with a gross margin percentage of 39.9% versus 43.2% a year earlier.
  4. Natural gas costs for production rose to $3.36 per MMBtu from $1.90 in Q2 2024, reducing gross margin by $136 million according to the filing.
  5. Blue Point joint venture (CF 40%, JERA 35%, Mitsui 25%) is consolidated as a VIE; estimated facility cost is about $3.7 billion, with first low-carbon ammonia production expected in 2029.
  6. Operating cash flow was $1.15 billion for the first six months of 2025, up from $920 million; cash and equivalents totaled $1.69 billion at June 30, 2025.
  7. Management authorized a new $2 billion share repurchase program through December 31, 2029, in addition to the $3 billion 2022 program, of which $2.57 billion had been repurchased as of June 30, 2025.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2025, CF Industries Holdings kept $0.20.

  1. Revenue$1.89B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.14B60.1%
  3. Gross profit$755.0M39.9%
  4. Operating costs−$107.0M5.7%
  5. Operating income$648.0M34.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$262.0M13.9%
  7. Net income$386.0M20.4%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed August 7, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024

Line itemQ2 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.89B$1.57B+20.2%
Cost of Revenue$1.14B$893.00M+27.1%
Gross Profit$755.00M$679.00M+11.2%
SG&A Expenses$101.00M$76.00M+32.9%
Operating Income$648.00M$638.00M+1.6%
Interest Expense$36.00M$38.00M−5.3%
Net Income$386.00M$420.00M−8.1%
EPS (Basic)$2.37$2.30+3.0%
EPS (Diluted)$2.37$2.30+3.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)162.90M182.70M−10.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)163.10M182.80M−10.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did net earnings attributable to common stockholders decline in the second quarter despite higher sales?

    The filing attributes the decline primarily to the absence of gains on sales of emission credits recognized in Q2 2024, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, a higher income tax provision, and higher net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests. These were partially offset by a $76 million increase in gross margin.

  2. How did rising natural gas costs affect results?

    The filing states that higher natural gas costs, including the impact of realized derivatives, decreased gross margin by $136 million in Q2 2025 compared to Q2 2024. The cost of natural gas used for production rose 77% to $3.36 per MMBtu.

  3. What is the Blue Point joint venture and how is it reflected in the financials?

    Blue Point Number One, LLC was formed in April 2025 with JERA and Mitsui to build a low-carbon ATR ammonia facility in Louisiana. CF holds 40%, and the company consolidates it as a variable interest entity, with the partners' 60% recorded as noncontrolling interest. Initial contributions totaled $157 million (CF), $137 million (JERA) and $98 million (Mitsui); CF's $157 million included $114 million in cash and $43 million from a non-cash intellectual property license.

  4. What capital spending and shareholder returns are planned?

    The company anticipates consolidated 2025 capital expenditures of $800 million to $900 million, including $300 million to $400 million for the Blue Point joint venture. Capital expenditures were $377 million in the first six months of 2025. The company repurchased $636 million of shares in the first half of 2025 and paid $167 million in common dividends.

  5. How is the company's debt and liquidity position?

    Long-term debt carrying amount was $2.97 billion at June 30, 2025, against $3.00 billion principal outstanding. The $750 million revolving credit facility was undrawn, with $750 million of unused capacity, and the company was in compliance with its covenants.