Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 6, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 6, 2026
Period End
May 6, 2026
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 6, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. filed an 8-K dated May 6, 2026, furnishing a first-quarter 2026 results presentation (Exhibit 99.1) ahead of a conference call on May 7, 2026.

The company reported net sales of $1,986 milliona for Q1 2026, up from $1,663 million in Q1 2025, and gross margin of 37.6% of net sales versus 34.4% a year earlier. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $615 million, or $3.98 per diluted share, compared with $312 million, or $1.85 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $983 million versus $644 million.

Management states that Q1 2026 net earnings and adjusted EBITDA include a gain of about $170 millionb from a litigation settlement. The presentation attributes the stronger results to a tight global nitrogen supply-demand balance, with supply disruptions from Russia and Iran conflicts and constraints on Chinese urea exports cited. Management highlights 99% Q1 2026 available ammonia capacity utilization and a 12-month rolling average recordable incident rate of 0.16 per 200,000 work hours.

The company notes the Yazoo City Complex is not expected to resume operations until late fourth quarter 2026 at the earliest. Trailing twelve-month free cash flow was $1.65 billionc, with a 51% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion, and $1.7 billion was returned to shareholders over the same period. About $1.8 billion remained under a $2 billion share repurchase authorization running through 2029.

The presentation also describes the Blue Point joint venture, where JERA and Mitsui contributed $408 milliond, offsetting $223 million of capex funded by them in Q1 2026, and sets out management's view of mid-cycle EBITDA of $2,000+ million currently and $2,500+ million expected around 2030. Cash and cash equivalents were $2,042 million at March 31, 2026.

The 8-K is signed by Richard A. Hoker, Vice President and Corporate Controller and Interim Chief Financial Officer.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2026 net sales of $1,986 million, up from $1,663 million in Q1 2025; gross margin of 37.6% of net sales versus 34.4%.
  2. Q1 2026 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $615 million ($3.98 per diluted share) versus $312 million ($1.85 per diluted share) a year earlier.
  3. Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $983 million versus $644 million, including a gain of about $170 million from a litigation settlement.
  4. Trailing twelve-month free cash flow of $1,653 million, a 51% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion, and $1.7 billion returned to shareholders.
  5. About $1.8 billion remaining under a $2 billion share repurchase authorization running through 2029.
  6. Blue Point joint venture: $408 million contributed by JERA and Mitsui in Q1 2026, against $223 million of capex they funded.
  7. Yazoo City Complex not expected to resume operations until late fourth quarter 2026 at the earliest.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the year-over-year improvement in CF's Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA?

    The presentation's bridge shows adjusted EBITDA rising from $644 million in Q1 2025 to $983 million in Q1 2026, with price adding $401 million, a litigation settlement gain of $170 million, and other items adding $644 million less offsets. Volume reduced results by $39 million, realized gas cost by $76 million, and other items by $117 million. Management attributes the price benefit to a tight global nitrogen supply-demand balance.

  2. How much cash did CF generate and return to shareholders?

    Trailing twelve-month cash from operations was $2,662 million and free cash flow was $1,653 million. Over the same period, the company returned $1.7 billion to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends. Cash and cash equivalents were $2,042 million at March 31, 2026.

  3. What is the status of the Blue Point low-carbon ammonia project?

    The presentation describes Blue Point as a joint venture with JERA and Mitsui. In Q1 2026, JERA and Mitsui contributed $408 million while funding $223 million of capex, and CF funded its 40% share of Blue Point capex of about $26 million. The filing also cites risks around completing the project on schedule and on budget, and the possibility that joint venture capex needs may exceed current estimates.

  4. What operational risks or constraints did management highlight?

    Management cited 99% Q1 2026 available ammonia capacity utilization, but said the Yazoo City Complex will not resume operations until late fourth quarter 2026 at the earliest. The presentation also flagged geopolitical exposure in global nitrogen supply, including Strait of Hormuz and Red Sea transport risks and LNG-dependent production in some regions, and stated that CF's North American network is less exposed to these disruptions.