01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. filed this Form 8-K on August 5, 2026 to furnish its presentation (Exhibit 99.1) for its 2026 first half and second quarter financial results, with a conference call scheduled for August 6, 2026.
In Q2 2026, the company reported net sales of $2.22 billiona (up from $1.89 billion in Q2 2025), net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $727 million ($4.73 per diluted share, versus $386 million or $2.37 in Q2 2025), and adjusted EBITDA of $1.19 billion (versus $761 million). For the first half of 2026, net sales were $4.21 billion, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $1.34 billion ($8.71 per diluted share), and adjusted EBITDA was $2.18 billion, which includes a $170 million gain from a litigation settlement. Management cited strong pricing as the main driver of earnings growth, partially offset by lower volumes.
Capital allocation and cash generation were highlighted. Last-twelve-month free cash flow was $1.82 billionb, representing a 50% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion, and the company returned $1.3 billion to shareholders over the same period. In Q2 2026 the company repurchased about 2 million shares for $225 million and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.60 per share, a 20% increase over the prior quarterly dividend.
Approximately $1.5 billionc remained under the $2 billion share repurchase authorization as of June 30, 2026. Management also noted that the Blue Point One joint venture with JERA and Mitsui received permits in July, with construction expected to begin in August 2026. Management's outlook points to constructive supply-demand fundamentals persisting into 2027 and 2026 gross ammonia production of about 9.5 million tons, including the impact of the ongoing Yazoo City Complex outage stemming from a November 2025 incident.
The Yazoo City Complex is expected to resume production during the first half of 2027. CF-funded capital expenditures are expected to be about $950 milliond, of which about $400 million relates to Blue Point. The presentation also sets a 2030 mid-cycle EBITDA target of about $3.3 billion, based on current mid-cycle EBITDA of over $2.0 billion plus Blue Point One, margin enhancement, and strategic initiatives.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2026 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $727 million, or $4.73 per diluted share, versus $386 million, or $2.37 per diluted share, in Q2 2025.
- Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $1.19 billion versus $761 million in Q2 2025, driven by favorable price partially offset by lower volume.
- First-half 2026 net sales of $4.21 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $2.18 billion, including a $170 million litigation settlement gain.
- Last-twelve-month free cash flow of $1.82 billion with a 50% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion; 1.3 billion dollars returned to shareholders over the same period.
- Quarterly dividend declared at $0.60 per share, a 20% increase over the prior quarterly dividend; about $1.5 billion remains under the $2 billion repurchase authorization.
- Blue Point One joint venture received permits in July 2026, with construction expected to begin in August 2026; CF's estimated contribution is $1.5 billion plus $550 million for common facilities.
- 2026 gross ammonia production expected at about 9.5 million tons, with the Yazoo City Complex expected to resume operations in the first half of 2027.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove CF Industries' stronger second-quarter 2026 results?
The presentation attributes the increase in Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA (from $761 million to $1.19 billion) mainly to strong pricing, partially offset by lower volumes. Net sales rose to $2.22 billion from $1.89 billion, and gross margin increased to 51.5% of net sales from 39.9%.
How much capital did CF return to shareholders recently?
In Q2 2026, the company returned $302 million through share repurchases (about 2 million shares for $225 million) and dividends. Over the last twelve months through June 30, 2026, it returned $1.3 billion to shareholders, and about $1.5 billion remains under the $2 billion repurchase authorization, which runs through 2029.
What is the status of the Blue Point One project?
Permits were received in July 2026, enabling construction to commence in August 2026. The joint venture is formed with JERA and Mitsui, and JERA and Mitsui were awarded a contract for difference from the Japanese government. CF's estimated contribution is $1.5 billion plus $550 million for common facilities.
What is the outlook for ammonia production and capital spending?
Gross ammonia production in 2026 is expected to be about 9.5 million tons, including the impact of the Yazoo City outage. CF-funded capital expenditures are expected to be about $950 million, of which about $400 million relates to Blue Point; this excludes the Yazoo City rebuild capex.
What long-term earnings target did management set?
Management targets 2030 mid-cycle EBITDA of about $3.3 billion, up from current mid-cycle EBITDA of over $2.0 billion, driven by Blue Point One, margin enhancement projects, and strategic initiatives including 45Q tax credits and a low-carbon product premium.
04—Continue