Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 5, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed November 5, 2025
Period End
November 5, 2025
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed November 5, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: CF) furnished a third-quarter 2025 financial results presentation (Exhibit 99.1) dated November 5, 2025, ahead of a conference call on November 6, 2025 to discuss results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025.

For the third quarter, the company reported net sales of $1,659 milliona, gross margin of $632 million (38.1% of net sales), net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $353 million, diluted EPS of $2.19, and adjusted EBITDA of $667 million, compared with $511 million in Q3 2024. For the first nine months of 2025, net sales were $5,212 million, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $1,051 million (diluted EPS of $6.39), and adjusted EBITDA was $2,072 million, up 20% from $1,722 million in the prior-year period, driven by higher average selling prices and sales volumes, partially offset by higher natural gas costs. Capital allocation was a major theme.

The company said it completed a $3 billionb share repurchase authorization in October 2025 and commenced a $2 billion repurchase authorization expiring in December 2029. Over the first nine months of 2025, it returned approximately $1.3 billion to shareholders through repurchases and dividends. Q3 2025 free cash flow was reported on a last-twelve-months basis at $1.7 billion, with a 65% LTM free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion.

The company's 2025 CF-funded capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $725 millionc, of which about $150 million relates to the Blue Point low-carbon ammonia complex. The presentation also outlines long-term targets tied to the Blue Point joint venture, the Verdigris abatement project, and low-carbon ammonia initiatives, with management projecting mid-cycle EBITDA growth of 20% to about $3 billion and free cash flow growth of 33% to about $2 billion by 2030. Management characterized the near-term global nitrogen market as constructive, citing geopolitical and gas-related supply disruptions and robust India and Brazil import demand in Q4 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2025 net sales of $1,659 million vs. $1,370 million in Q3 2024; gross margin of $632 million (38.1% of net sales) vs. $444 million (32.4%).
  2. Q3 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $353 million ($2.19 per diluted share) vs. $276 million ($1.55) in Q3 2024.
  3. Q3 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $667 million vs. $511 million in Q3 2024; 9M 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $2,072 million vs. $1,722 million, up 20%.
  4. Completed a $3 billion share repurchase authorization in October 2025 and commenced a new $2 billion authorization expiring in December 2029; about $1.3 billion returned to shareholders in 9M 2025.
  5. Q3 2025 LTM free cash flow of $1.7 billion, with a 65% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion; LTM market cap to free cash flow of 8.3x.
  6. 2025 CF-funded capital expenditures expected to be approximately $725 million, including about $150 million for Blue Point; gross ammonia production expected to be about 10 million tons in 2025.
  7. Blue Point joint venture (with JERA and Mitsui) targets production in 2029, with CF's estimated capital investment of about $2 billion; management targets ~$3 billion mid-cycle EBITDA and ~$2 billion FCF by 2030.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did CF Industries perform in the third quarter of 2025?

    Net sales were $1,659 million, up from $1,370 million a year earlier. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $353 million, or $2.19 per diluted share, compared with $276 million, or $1.55 per diluted share, in Q3 2024. Adjusted EBITDA was $667 million versus $511 million.

  2. What drove the year-to-date improvement in adjusted EBITDA?

    The presentation states that 9M 2025 adjusted EBITDA rose 20% to $2,072 million from $1,722 million, driven by higher average selling prices and sales volumes, partially offset by higher natural gas costs. Natural gas costs in cost of sales averaged $3.35 per MMBtu for 9M 2025 versus $2.23 in 9M 2024.

  3. How much capital has the company returned to shareholders and what authorizations remain?

    In 9M 2025 the company returned about $1.3 billion through share repurchases and dividends. It completed a $3 billion share repurchase authorization in October 2025 and commenced a $2 billion authorization expiring in December 2029. Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding were 161.2 million in Q3 2025 versus 178.6 million in Q3 2024.

  4. What are the company's capital spending plans and long-term targets?

    CF-funded capital expenditures for 2025 are expected to be approximately $725 million, including about $150 million for Blue Point. The company projects Blue Point production in 2029 and targets mid-cycle EBITDA of about $3 billion (20% growth) and free cash flow of about $2 billion (33% growth) by 2030.

  5. What is the outlook for the nitrogen market?

    Management described the near-term global nitrogen market as remaining constructive, citing geopolitical and gas-related supply disruptions, Chinese urea exports of about 4 million metric tons under current quota, and robust India and Brazil import demand expected in Q4 2025. Longer term, it expects global supply-demand balance to tighten as demand outpaces nitrogen capacity growth.