01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. filed this Form 8-K on May 1, 2024 to furnish its press release (Exhibit 99.1) reporting first-quarter 2024 results.
Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $194 milliona, or $1.03 per diluted share, versus $560 million, or $2.85 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2023. EBITDA was $488 million and adjusted EBITDA was $459 million, compared with $924 million and $866 million a year earlier. Net sales fell to $1.47 billion from $2.01 billion, driven by lower average selling prices as lower global energy costs reduced the global market clearing price.
Results were pressured by severe January cold, a significant planned turnaround, and other unplanned maintenance, which added approximately $75 millionb in maintenance expense. Average natural gas cost in cost of sales fell to $3.19 per MMBtu from $6.62 per MMBtu. Cash generation and capital returns remained central to the story.
Trailing twelve-month net cash from operating activities was $2.26 billionc and free cash flow was $1.38 billion. The company repurchased 4.3 million shares for $347 million in the quarter, with approximately $2.2 billion remaining under a $3 billion program, and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share. Management expects full-year 2024 gross ammonia production of approximately 9.8 million tons and capital expenditures of approximately $550 million.
Strategically, the company disclosed a joint development agreement with JERA Co., Inc. to explore a greenfield low-carbon ammonia plant of approximately 1.4 million metric tons at its Blue Point Complex in Louisiana, with JERA contemplating a 48%d ownership stake. The Donaldsonville green ammonia electrolyzer is nearing commissioning, and the carbon capture and sequestration dehydration and compression unit is scheduled to start up in 2025. Management also noted that the global nitrogen market moved to a long supply position in early second-quarter 2024, while expecting North American nitrogen demand to remain positive.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q1 2024 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $194 million ($1.03 per diluted share), down from $560 million ($2.85 per diluted share) in Q1 2023.
- Adjusted EBITDA of $459 million versus $866 million a year earlier; EBITDA of $488 million versus $924 million.
- Net sales of $1.47 billion versus $2.01 billion, with lower average selling prices and similar sales volumes.
- Approximately $75 million in higher maintenance expenses from plant outages, including severe cold in January and a significant planned turnaround.
- Trailing twelve-month operating cash flow of $2.26 billion and free cash flow of $1.38 billion.
- Repurchased 4.3 million shares for $347 million in Q1 2024; approximately $2.2 billion remains under the $3 billion program. Quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share declared.
- JERA joint development agreement to explore a ~1.4 million metric ton low-carbon ammonia plant in Louisiana; Donaldsonville green ammonia start-up to follow electrolyzer commissioning.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did CF Industries' earnings decline so sharply in the first quarter of 2024?
Net sales fell due to lower average selling prices, as lower global energy costs reduced the global market clearing price for nitrogen products. Production was also hit by severe cold in January and planned and unplanned maintenance, which added approximately $75 million in maintenance expenses. Lower ammonia production reduced the ammonia available for higher-margin upgraded products.
How did natural gas costs affect profitability?
The average cost of natural gas in cost of sales was $3.19 per MMBtu in Q1 2024, down from $6.62 per MMBtu in Q1 2023. This lower input cost partially offset the decline in selling prices and higher maintenance costs.
What is the company's capital return and cash position?
The company repurchased 4.3 million shares for $347 million in Q1 2024 and declared a $0.50 per share quarterly dividend payable May 31, 2024. Trailing twelve-month net cash from operating activities was $2.26 billion, and free cash flow was $1.38 billion. Approximately $2.2 billion remains under the $3 billion share repurchase program.
What are the company's main low-carbon and green ammonia initiatives?
CF Industries executed a joint development agreement with JERA Co., Inc. to explore a greenfield low-carbon ammonia plant of approximately 1.4 million metric tons at its Blue Point Complex in Louisiana, with JERA contemplating a 48% ownership stake. The Donaldsonville green ammonia project's electrolyzer is nearing commissioning, targeting about 20,000 tons per year at full capacity, and the carbon capture dehydration and compression unit is scheduled to start up in 2025.
What is the outlook for 2024?
Management expects full-year 2024 gross ammonia production of approximately 9.8 million tons and capital expenditures of approximately $550 million. It expects positive North American nitrogen demand in the first half of 2024, though the global nitrogen market moved to a long supply position in early Q2 2024, and expects the global cost curve to remain supportive for low-cost North American producers.
04—Continue