01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 19, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. filed this Form 8-K on February 19, 2025 to furnish a presentation (Exhibit 99.1) for its fourth quarter and full year 2024 results, with a conference call scheduled for February 20, 2025.
The presentation reports full-year 2024 net sales of $6,631 milliona (versus $5,936 million in 2023), net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $1,525 million (versus $1,218 million), and adjusted EBITDA of $2,760 million in 2023 and $2,284 million in 2024. Fourth-quarter 2024 net sales were $1,524 million, net earnings were $328 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $562 million. Diluted net earnings per share were $7.87 for FY 2024 versus $6.74 for FY 2023.
For cash generation, the company reported FY 2024 cash from operations of $2,271 millionb and free cash flow of $1,445 million, with a free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion of 63%. The company returned $1.9 billion to shareholders in 2024 through share repurchases and dividends, which the presentation describes as the highest return in the past decade. It had $1.2 billion remaining under its $3 billion share repurchase authorization as of December 31, 2024, and intends to repurchase the remaining $1.1 billion by the December 2025 expiration.
The presentation also outlines strategic items, including a greenfield low-carbon ammonia facility (Blue Point project) with an estimated investment of roughly $4 billionc for the ammonia production unit, a 1.4 million metric ton production capacity, and a planned final investment decision. It also includes a sensitivity table showing that a $50 per ton change in urea prices implies about a $750 million change in annual adjusted EBITDA, and notes a 2024 average Henry Hub natural gas price of $2.53 per MMBtu.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Fourth-quarter 2024 net earnings were $328 million, with diluted EPS of $1.89, compared with $274 million and $1.44 in Q4 2023.
- FY 2024 net sales rose to $6,631 million from $5,936 million, and net earnings attributable to common stockholders rose to $1,525 million from $1,218 million.
- FY 2024 adjusted EBITDA was $2,284 million, and free cash flow was $1,445 million, a 63% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion.
- The company returned $1.9 billion to shareholders in FY 2024, described as the highest return in the past decade, and had $1.2 billion remaining under its $3 billion share repurchase authorization.
- Management intends to repurchase the remaining $1.1 billion of authorization by the December 2025 expiration.
- The Blue Point low-carbon ammonia project, with roughly $4 billion for the production unit and 1.4 million metric tons of capacity, is nearing completion of front-end engineering studies, with a final investment decision still pending and CF ownership expected at 40% to 75%.
- The company reported a 12-month rolling average recordable incident rate of 0.31 per 200,000 work hours as of December 31, 2024, and FY 2024 capacity utilization of approximately 94%.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did CF Industries perform financially in 2024?
Net sales for FY 2024 were $6,631 million, up from $5,936 million in 2023. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $1,525 million, compared with $1,218 million, and diluted EPS was $7.87 versus $6.74. Adjusted EBITDA was $2,284 million in 2024, down from $2,760 million in 2023.
How much cash did the company generate and return to shareholders?
The company reported FY 2024 cash from operations of $2,271 million and free cash flow of $1,445 million. It returned $1.9 billion to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends in 2024, and ended the year with $1,614 million in cash and cash equivalents.
What share repurchase plans does the company have?
As of December 31, 2024, CF had $1.2 billion remaining under its $3 billion share repurchase authorization. Management intends to repurchase the remaining $1.1 billion by the authorization's December 2025 expiration.
What is the Blue Point project and what is its status?
Blue Point is a greenfield low-carbon ammonia production facility with an estimated investment of about $4 billion for the ammonia production unit and about $500 million for scalable infrastructure. It has 1.4 million metric tons of production capacity and more than 90% CO2 capture rate. The presentation says the project is nearing completion of evaluation, with multiple FEED studies completed and structure and agreements being finalized; the final investment decision is still pending, and CF ownership is expected to be 40% to 75%, subject to negotiations with partners.
How sensitive are earnings to nitrogen and natural gas prices?
The presentation states that a $50 per ton change in realized urea price implies about a $750 million change in annual adjusted EBITDA, based on 2024 sales volumes of approximately 18.9 million product tons and gas consumption of 346 million MMBtu. The sensitivity table excludes the EBITDA benefit of UK carbon credit sales.
04—Continue