Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 6, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 6, 2025
Period End
August 6, 2025
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. furnished an 8-K on August 6, 2025 under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to announce results for the quarter and first half ended June 30, 2025, with a conference call scheduled for August 7, 2025.

The results are presented in Exhibit 99.1, a slide presentation. Q2 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $386 milliona ($2.37 per diluted share) versus $420 million ($2.30 per diluted share) in Q2 2024, and Q2 2025 adjusted EBITDA was $761 million versus $752 million. For 1H 2025, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $698 million ($4.20 per diluted share) versus $614 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $1.405 billion, up 16% from $1.211 billion in 1H 2024, driven by higher average selling prices and sales volumes, partly offset by higher natural gas costs.

The company reported Q2 2025 free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion and last-twelve-month free cash flow of $1.7 billionb, with cash from operations of $2.5 billion over the same period. Over 1H 2025, CF returned over $800 million to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends, with about $425 million remaining under its $3 billion repurchase authorization and an additional $2 billion authorization expiring in December 2029. The company also highlighted the start-up of its Donaldsonville carbon capture and sequestration project in July 2025, which generates 45Q tax credits, and said 2025 CF-funded capital expenditures are expected to be about $650 million, with about $150 million related to the Blue Point joint venture.

Management's outlook emphasizes a tightening global nitrogen supply-demand balance and projects growth from the current mid-cycle to an expected 2030 mid-cycle level of about $3 billionc EBITDA and about $2 billion free cash flow. The Blue Point low-carbon ammonia facility, a joint venture with JERA and Mitsui, has an estimated CF capital investment of about $2 billion and is expected to begin production in 2029.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $386 million ($2.37 per diluted share), compared with $420 million ($2.30 per diluted share) in Q2 2024.
  2. 1H 2025 adjusted EBITDA was $1.405 billion, up 16% from $1.211 billion in 1H 2024, driven by higher average selling prices and sales volumes, partially offset by higher natural gas costs.
  3. Q2 2025 adjusted EBITDA was $761 million, compared with $752 million in Q2 2024.
  4. Over 1H 2025, CF returned over $800 million to shareholders via share repurchases and dividends; about $425 million remains under the $3 billion repurchase authorization, plus a new $2 billion authorization expiring December 2029.
  5. The Donaldsonville CO2 capture and sequestration project started up in July 2025, generating 45Q tax credits and capturing and storing CO2 at the expected rate.
  6. 2025 CF-funded capital expenditures are expected to be about $650 million, including about $150 million for Blue Point; gross ammonia production is expected to be about 10 million tons in 2025.
  7. Q2 2025 last-twelve-month free cash flow was $1.7 billion, with free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion of 70%.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did CF Industries perform in the second quarter and first half of 2025?

    Q2 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $386 million ($2.37 per diluted share), down from $420 million ($2.30 per diluted share) in Q2 2024, while Q2 adjusted EBITDA was $761 million versus $752 million. For 1H 2025, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $698 million ($4.20 per diluted share) versus $614 million in 1H 2024, and adjusted EBITDA was $1.405 billion versus $1.211 billion.

  2. What drove the increase in adjusted EBITDA for the first half of 2025?

    The company attributed the 1H 2025 adjusted EBITDA increase to higher average selling prices and sales volumes, partially offset by higher natural gas costs. The presentation's bridge shows price and volume contributions of $287 million and $166 million, a realized gas cost headwind of $176 million, and other items of $(83) million.

  3. How much capital has CF returned to shareholders and what authorizations remain?

    In 1H 2025, CF returned over $800 million to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends. About $425 million remains under the $3 billion share repurchase authorization, and an additional $2 billion authorization expires in December 2029.

  4. What is the status of the Donaldsonville carbon capture project and Blue Point joint venture?

    The Donaldsonville CO2 capture and sequestration project started up in July 2025, capturing and storing CO2 at the expected rate and generating 45Q tax credits. The Blue Point low-carbon ammonia facility, a joint venture with JERA and Mitsui, has an estimated CF capital investment of about $2 billion and is expected to begin production in 2029.

  5. What is the company's outlook?

    For 2025, CF expects CF-funded capital expenditures of about $650 million, with about $150 million related to Blue Point, and gross ammonia production of about 10 million tons. Management expects the global nitrogen supply-demand balance to tighten as demand outpaces capacity growth, and projects growth to about $3 billion EBITDA and about $2 billion free cash flow by 2030 mid-cycle.