Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 7, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 7, 2025
Period End
May 7, 2025
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 7, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. furnished this Form 8-K on May 7, 2025, to provide its presentation (Exhibit 99.1) for the first quarter of 2025 results, which the company discussed on a conference call on May 8, 2025.

The presentation reports Q1 2025 net earnings of $312 milliona (versus $194 million in Q1 2024), net sales of $1.663 billion (versus $1.470 billion), and adjusted EBITDA of $644 million (versus $459 million), with the increase attributed mainly to higher volumes and lower costs. Net earnings per diluted share were $1.85, compared with $1.03 a year earlier. Q1 2025 cash from operations was $1,614 million and capital expenditures were $132 million.

On capital returns, the Board approved a new $2 billionb share repurchase authorization on May 6, 2025, expiring in December 2029. The company returned $530 million to shareholders in Q1 2025 through repurchases and dividends, and it expects to complete the remaining roughly $630 million under its existing $3 billion authorization by its December 2025 expiration. Management also announced a final investment decision on the Blue Point Joint Venture low-carbon ammonia facility with JERA and Mitsui, with CF's estimated capital investment of $2.15 billion and production expected in 2029.

The 2025 outlook calls for CF-funded capital expenditures of about $650 millionc, including about $150 million for Blue Point, and gross ammonia production of about 10 million tons. The presentation also reports trailing-twelve-month free cash flow of $1.6 billion, a 63% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion rate, and a 12.2% free cash flow yield.

Management cites a constructive near-term nitrogen market, including India and Brazil import demand expected to be robust in the second half of 2025, and projects a global ammonia supply shortfall by 2029. The company also scheduled an Investor Day for June 24, 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2025 net earnings of $312 million ($1.85 per diluted share), up from $194 million ($1.03 per diluted share) in Q1 2024
  2. Q1 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $644 million, up from $459 million in Q1 2024, driven by higher volumes and lower costs
  3. Q1 2025 net sales of $1.663 billion versus $1.470 billion a year earlier; gross margin of 34.4% versus 27.8%
  4. New $2 billion share repurchase authorization approved May 6, 2025, expiring December 2029; about $630 million remains under the $3 billion authorization, which the company expects to complete by December 2025
  5. Final investment decision on the Blue Point low-carbon ammonia joint venture with JERA and Mitsui; CF's estimated capital investment is $2.15 billion, with production expected in 2029
  6. Q1 2025 LTM free cash flow of $1.6 billion, a 63% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion rate and 12.2% free cash flow yield
  7. 2025 outlook: gross ammonia production of about 10 million tons and CF-funded capital expenditures of about $650 million

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did CF Industries perform in the first quarter of 2025?

    Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $312 million, or $1.85 per diluted share, compared with $194 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, in Q1 2024. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $644 million from $459 million, which management attributed to higher volumes and lower costs. Net sales increased to $1.663 billion from $1.470 billion.

  2. How much capital is CF returning to shareholders?

    The company returned $530 million to shareholders in Q1 2025 through share repurchases and dividends. Roughly $630 million remains under the existing $3 billion repurchase authorization, which management expects to complete by its December 2025 expiration. The Board also approved a new $2 billion authorization on May 6, 2025, expiring in December 2029.

  3. What is the Blue Point project and what does it require?

    Blue Point is a greenfield low-carbon ammonia production facility being built by a joint venture with JERA and Mitsui. CF's estimated capital investment is $2.15 billion, comprising $1.6 billion for the production facility and $550 million for scalable infrastructure. CF will operate the facility, which is expected to begin production in 2029 and will be consolidated into CF's financials.

  4. What is CF's 2025 outlook for capital spending and production?

    Management expects CF-funded capital expenditures of about $650 million in 2025, including about $150 million related to Blue Point. Gross ammonia production for 2025 is expected to be about 10 million tons.

  5. What does the company say about cash generation?

    On a trailing-twelve-month basis through Q1 2025, the company reported cash from operations of $2.4 billion and free cash flow of $1.6 billion. Free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion was 63%, and free cash flow yield was 12.2%. Management cites these metrics as evidence of the company's cash generation ability and says they suggest the equity is undervalued.