Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Sep 16, 2024)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed September 16, 2024
Period End
September 16, 2024
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed September 16, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. furnished an investor presentation dated September 16, 2024, under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure), to be used in meetings with investors and potential investors beginning that day.

The filing states that the presentation is not deemed "filed" for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and is not incorporated by reference into Securities Act filings unless specifically referenced. The presentation highlights operational strength, with Q2 2024 capacity utilization of about 99% and a 12-month rolling average recordable incident rate of 0.17 per 200,000 work hours through June 30, 2024. It reports Q2 2024 net sales of $1,572 milliona, net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $420 million ($2.30 per diluted share), and adjusted EBITDA of $752 million.

For the first half of 2024, net sales were $3,042 millionb, net earnings were $614 million ($3.31 per diluted share), and adjusted EBITDA was $1,211 million. On capital returns, the presentation cites $1.4 billion returned to shareholders over the last twelve months through June 30, 2024, LTM free cash flow of $1.2 billion, and $1.9 billion remaining under a $3 billion share repurchase authorization, which the company intends to complete by its December 2025 expiration. The company describes itself as rated BBB (investment grade) with a market capitalization of $15 billion as of August 31, 2024.

Its strategy centers on low-carbon ammonia, including a CCS partnership with ExxonMobil with Donaldsonville start-up expected in 2025 and Yazoo City expected in 2028, and it cites projected free cash flow of $100 millionc or more per year from low-carbon ammonia starting in mid-2025 based on successful implementation of announced CCS projects. The presentation also references transactions with Incitec Pivot Limited, including integration of the Waggaman ammonia production complex, and sets out forward-looking risks related to those transactions, natural gas prices, nitrogen market conditions, and the development of green and low-carbon ammonia projects. Its emissions goals include a 25% reduction in Scope 1 CO2-equivalent emissions per ton of product by 2030 (against a 2015 baseline), a 10% reduction in Scope 3 emissions by 2030, and net-zero Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions by 2050.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2024 net sales of $1,572 million, net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $420 million ($2.30 per diluted share), and adjusted EBITDA of $752 million
  2. First half 2024 net sales of $3,042 million, net earnings of $614 million ($3.31 per diluted share), and adjusted EBITDA of $1,211 million
  3. Q2 2024 capacity utilization of about 99%, with a 12-month rolling average recordable incident rate of 0.17 through June 30, 2024
  4. LTM through June 30, 2024: $2.0 billion cash from operations, $1.2 billion free cash flow, and $1.4 billion returned to shareholders
  5. $1.9 billion remains under a $3 billion share repurchase authorization, which the company intends to complete by its December 2025 expiration
  6. Low-carbon ammonia: Donaldsonville CCS start-up expected in 2025 and Yazoo City in 2028, with projected free cash flow of $100 million or more per year starting mid-2025
  7. Emissions goals: 25% reduction in Scope 1 CO2-equivalent emissions per ton by 2030 (2015 baseline), 10% Scope 3 reduction by 2030, and net-zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2050

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Is the investor presentation considered filed with the SEC?

    No. The filing states that the information in Item 7.01, including Exhibit 99.1, shall not be deemed filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, nor incorporated by reference into Securities Act filings except as expressly referenced in a specific filing.

  2. How did CF Industries perform in Q2 2024 and the first half of 2024?

    The presentation reports Q2 2024 net sales of $1,572 million, net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $420 million, and adjusted EBITDA of $752 million. For the first half of 2024, net sales were $3,042 million, net earnings were $614 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $1,211 million.

  3. How much capital has the company returned to shareholders, and how much authorization remains?

    The presentation states that $1.4 billion was returned to shareholders over the last twelve months through June 30, 2024, through share repurchases and dividends. It reports $1.9 billion remaining under a $3 billion share repurchase authorization, which the company intends to repurchase by December 2025.

  4. What are the company's low-carbon ammonia plans and expected benefits?

    The company cites a CCS partnership with ExxonMobil, with Donaldsonville start-up expected in 2025 and Yazoo City expected in 2028. It projects $100 million or more per year in free cash flow from low-carbon ammonia starting in mid-2025, based on successful implementation of announced CCS projects within its network.