01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed October 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. furnished an 8-K on October 30, 2024 with a presentation for its third-quarter and first-nine-months 2024 results, to be discussed on a conference call on October 31, 2024.
Third-quarter net sales were $1,370 milliona and net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $276 million, or $1.55 per diluted share, compared with $1,273 million of net sales and $164 million of net earnings in the third quarter of 2023. Adjusted EBITDA was $511 million for the quarter, compared with $445 million a year earlier, and $1,722 million for the first nine months of 2024, compared with $2,168 million in the first nine months of 2023. Gross margin as a percentage of net sales was 32.4% in the third quarter of 2024, versus 29.6% in the third quarter of 2023.
The company reported cash of $1,877 millionb at the end of the third quarter and free cash flow of $1,514 million on a last-twelve-months basis, equal to 65% of last-twelve-months adjusted EBITDA. Over the last twelve months, CF returned $1.7 billion to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends, and it had $1.4 billion remaining under its $3 billion share repurchase authorization, which it intends to complete by its December 2025 expiration. The presentation describes CF as the world's largest ammonia producer and reports approximately 93% third-quarter 2024 capacity utilization.
The presentation also outlines strategic initiatives, including the Donaldsonville carbon capture and sequestration project, which is on track for construction completion in 2025 and is expected to generate 45Q tax credits in 2025. The company projects about $100 millionc of annual free cash flow from this project for 12 years. The presentation also cites the Waggaman ammonia production facility, acquired on December 1, 2023, and a provided nitrogen market outlook that describes the near-term global nitrogen market as constructive.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q3 2024 net earnings of $276 million ($1.55 per diluted share) versus $164 million in Q3 2023; 9M 2024 net earnings of $890 million ($4.86 per diluted share).
- Q3 2024 adjusted EBITDA of $511 million versus $445 million in Q3 2023; 9M 2024 adjusted EBITDA of $1,722 million versus $2,168 million in 9M 2023.
- Q3 2024 net sales of $1,370 million versus $1,273 million in Q3 2023; 9M 2024 net sales of $4,412 million versus $5,060 million in 9M 2023.
- Last-twelve-months free cash flow of $1,514 million, equal to 65% of adjusted EBITDA; LTM cash from operations of $2,331 million.
- Returned $1.7 billion to shareholders over the last twelve months; $1.4 billion remains under the $3 billion share repurchase authorization, which the company intends to complete by December 2025.
- Donaldsonville carbon capture and sequestration project is on track for 2025 completion, with 45Q tax credit generation expected in 2025 and about $100 million of projected annual free cash flow for 12 years.
- Q3 2024 capacity utilization of approximately 93%, and a 12-month rolling average recordable incident rate of 0.17.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did CF Industries perform in the third quarter of 2024?
Third-quarter 2024 net sales were $1,370 million, gross margin was 32.4% of net sales, net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $276 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $511 million. Each of these figures improved from the third quarter of 2023, when net sales were $1,273 million, net earnings were $164 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $445 million.
How much cash did CF generate and return to shareholders?
The company reported cash of $1,877 million at September 30, 2024 and last-twelve-months cash from operations of $2,331 million. Over the last twelve months it returned $1.7 billion to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends, and first-nine-months 2024 share repurchases and dividends totaled $1,412 million.
How much buyback capacity remains and when does CF plan to use it?
CF had $1.4 billion remaining under its $3 billion share repurchase authorization and intends to repurchase the remaining amount by the authorization's December 2025 expiration.
What is the status of the Donaldsonville carbon capture project?
The company said the Donaldsonville dehydration and compression unit is on track for construction completion in 2025, with 45Q tax credit generation expected in 2025. The project is designed to capture up to 2 million metric tons of CO2 per year, is partnered with ExxonMobil for sequestration, and is projected to contribute about $100 million to annual free cash flow for 12 years.
04—Continue