Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed May 8, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
Security
CF
One revenue dollarkept$0.19
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. reported net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $312 milliona, or $1.85 per diluted share, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $194 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2024.

Net sales rose to $1.66 billionb from $1.47 billion, driven by a sales volume increase to 5.0 million tons from 4.5 million tons and a higher average selling price of $332 per ton versus $325 per ton. Gross margin increased to $572 million from $409 million, with a gross margin percentage of 34.4% versus 27.8%, while natural gas costs, including realized derivatives, reduced gross margin by $40 million. Results were partly offset by a $23 million pre-tax loss on the sale of the previously decommissioned Ince facility in the U.K.

Cash and cash equivalents declined to $1.41 billionc from $1.61 billion at December 31, 2024, as the company repurchased $444 million of treasury stock and paid $129 million in distributions to noncontrolling interest. Operating cash flow was $586 million, up from $445 million. Customer advances rose to $241 million from $118 million.

The company holds $750 milliond of unused revolving credit capacity. Looking ahead, the company announced a joint venture, Blue Point Number One, LLC, with JERA and Mitsui to build a low-carbon ammonia facility estimated to cost approximately $4 billion, with CF holding a 40% stake and planning to consolidate the entity.

On May 6, 2025, the Board authorized a new $2 billion share repurchase program effective through December 31, 2029. The company expects 2025 consolidated capital expenditures of $800 million to $900 million.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders rose to $312 million ($1.85 diluted EPS) from $194 million ($1.03) a year earlier.
  2. Net sales increased 13% to $1.66 billion, supported by sales volume of 5.0 million tons (up from 4.5 million) and an average selling price of $332 per ton (up from $325).
  3. Gross margin grew to $572 million from $409 million, with gross margin percentage of 34.4% versus 27.8%.
  4. Natural gas cost of production rose to $3.68 per MMBtu from $3.19, reducing gross margin by $40 million.
  5. A $23 million pre-tax loss on the sale of the Ince facility in the U.K. was recorded in U.K. operations restructuring.
  6. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $1.41 billion from $1.61 billion, after $444 million of share repurchases and $129 million of noncontrolling interest distributions; operating cash flow was $586 million.
  7. On May 6, 2025, the Board authorized a new $2 billion share repurchase program effective through December 31, 2029, and the Blue Point low-carbon ammonia joint venture was formed with an estimated $4 billion facility cost.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, CF Industries Holdings kept $0.19.

  1. Revenue$1.66B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.09B65.6%
  3. Gross profit$572.0M34.4%
  4. Operating costs−$117.0M7.0%
  5. Operating income$455.0M27.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$143.0M8.6%
  7. Net income$312.0M18.8%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed May 8, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.66B$1.47B+13.1%
Cost of Revenue$1.09B$1.06B+2.8%
Gross Profit$572.00M$409.00M+39.9%
SG&A Expenses$84.00M$88.00M−4.5%
Operating Income$455.00M$303.00M+50.2%
Interest Expense$37.00M$37.00M0.0%
Net Income$312.00M$194.00M+60.8%
EPS (Basic)$1.85$1.03+79.6%
EPS (Diluted)$1.85$1.03+79.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)168.60M187.60M−10.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)168.80M188.10M−10.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did CF Industries' profitability change in the first quarter of 2025?

    Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $312 million, or $1.85 per diluted share, compared with $194 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2024. The increase primarily reflected higher gross margin, driven by sales volume and average selling prices, partially offset by higher natural gas costs, a higher income tax provision, and the $23 million loss on the sale of the Ince facility.

  2. What drove the increase in gross margin?

    The filing attributes the $163 million gross margin increase mainly to an 11% increase in sales volume, which added $96 million, and a 2% increase in average selling prices to $332 per ton, which added $17 million. Lower maintenance costs compared with the first quarter of 2024, which was affected by a January 2024 winter storm, also contributed. Higher natural gas costs reduced gross margin by $40 million.

  3. How is CF Industries using its cash?

    In the first quarter of 2025, the company paid $444 million for share repurchases, $129 million in distributions to noncontrolling interest, $86 million in dividends on common stock, and spent $132 million on capital additions. Cash and cash equivalents ended the period at $1.41 billion, and the company had $750 million of unused capacity under its revolving credit agreement.

  4. What is the Blue Point joint venture and what does it mean for the company?

    On April 8, 2025, CF announced the formation of Blue Point Number One, LLC with JERA and Mitsui for low-carbon ammonia production. CF holds a 40% ownership interest, JERA 35%, and Mitsui 25%. The facility is estimated to cost approximately $4 billion, with low-carbon ammonia production expected to begin in 2029. CF will consolidate the joint venture as the primary beneficiary, with the 60% partner interest recorded as noncontrolling interest.

  5. What capital return and spending plans were announced?

    On May 6, 2025, the Board authorized a repurchase program of up to $2 billion of common stock, commencing upon completion of the 2022 program and effective through December 31, 2029. The company anticipates 2025 consolidated capital expenditures of $800 million to $900 million, including approximately $500 million for existing operations and $300 million to $400 million for the Blue Point joint venture's planned capital expenditures.