Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 7, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2024
Period End
August 7, 2024
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. furnished a presentation as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K, dated August 7, 2024, covering results for the quarter and first half ended June 30, 2024.

The company said it would discuss these results on a conference call on August 8, 2024. Second-quarter net sales were $1,572 milliona, down from $1,775 million a year earlier, and net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $420 million, versus $527 million. Diluted EPS was $2.30 in Q2 2024 compared with $2.70 in Q2 2023.

Q2 adjusted EBITDA was $752 millionb, against $857 million, and first-half adjusted EBITDA was $1,211 million, against $1,723 million. Management attributed the decline to lower global nitrogen prices, lower volumes from plant outages in Q1 2024, and lower global energy values, partly offset by lower realized natural gas costs. Q2 natural gas cost in cost of sales was $1.90 per MMBtu, versus $2.74 a year earlier.

On cash and capital returns, the presentation reports last-twelve-month cash provided by operating activities of $2,018 millionc, free cash flow of $1,153 million, and a free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion of 51%. It states about $1.4 billion returned to shareholders over the last twelve months and about $1.9 billion remaining under a $3 billion share repurchase authorization, which the company intends to use by its December 2025 expiration.

The company describes Q2 2024 capacity utilization of about 99%d and cites persistent North American natural gas price advantages. Strategic items include the Waggaman ammonia complex acquired December 1, 2023, carbon capture and sequestration projects with ExxonMobil at Donaldsonville (start-up expected in 2025) and Yazoo City (start-up expected in 2028), and a green ammonia electrolyzer in commissioning.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2024 net sales were $1,572 million versus $1,775 million in Q2 2023; first-half net sales were $3,042 million versus $3,787 million.
  2. Q2 2024 net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $420 million ($2.30 diluted EPS), versus $527 million ($2.70) a year earlier.
  3. Q2 2024 adjusted EBITDA was $752 million versus $857 million; first-half adjusted EBITDA was $1,211 million versus $1,723 million.
  4. Q2 2024 natural gas cost in cost of sales was $1.90 per MMBtu, down from $2.74 in Q2 2023, and capacity utilization was about 99%.
  5. Last-twelve-month free cash flow was $1,153 million, with a 51% free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion.
  6. About $1.9 billion remains under a $3 billion share repurchase authorization, which the company intends to complete by its December 2025 expiration.
  7. Clean energy milestones include ExxonMobil CCS projects at Donaldsonville (start-up expected 2025) and Yazoo City (start-up expected 2028).

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did CF Industries' earnings decline in the second quarter of 2024?

    The presentation attributes the decline in adjusted EBITDA to lower nitrogen product prices tied to lower global energy values, volumes affected by plant outages in Q1 2024, and lower corn and soybean farmer returns relative to recent years. Realized natural gas costs were lower than the prior year, which partly offset these factors.

  2. How much cash has the company generated and returned to shareholders?

    On a last-twelve-months basis through Q2 2024, the company reported $2,018 million of cash provided by operating activities, $517 million of capital expenditures, $348 million of distributions to noncontrolling interests, and free cash flow of $1,153 million. The presentation states about $1.4 billion was returned to shareholders over the same period.

  3. What remains on the share repurchase program?

    The presentation states that $1.9 billion remains under the current $3 billion share repurchase authorization, and the company intends to repurchase the remaining amount by the December 2025 expiration.

  4. What is the outlook for the nitrogen market according to management?

    Management describes the near-term global nitrogen market as constructive, expects China exports and India imports to decline while Brazil imports increase, and says announced capacity additions are limited. It also states that long-term demand is expected to outpace expected capacity additions.