Skip to content
AnalystLens

CF Industries Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 18, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 18, 2026
Period End
February 18, 2026
Security
CF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K157

CF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 157 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’25Jan ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 18, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. filed this Form 8-K on February 18, 2026 to furnish a presentation (Exhibit 99.1) titled "2025 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Financial Results," ahead of a conference call on February 19, 2026 discussing results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2025.

The company reported FY 2025 net sales of $7.08 billiona, up from $5.94 billion in FY 2024, net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $1.46 billion, and adjusted EBITDA of $2.89 billion versus $2.28 billion a year earlier. Fourth-quarter net sales were $1.87 billion and adjusted EBITDA was $821 million, compared with $562 million in Q4 2024. Free cash flow for FY 2025 was $1.79 billion, and the company returned $1.7 billion to shareholders through repurchases and dividends, with $1.5 billion remaining under its $2 billion repurchase authorization.

Management's 2026 outlook projects gross ammonia production of about 9.5 million tons due to the ongoing outage at the Yazoo City Complex, and total capital expenditures of about $1.3 billionb, of which about $600 million relates to the Blue Point joint venture. The presentation highlights a positive final investment decision on the Blue Point low-carbon ammonia project, with JERA and Mitsui as joint venture partners, and targets expected mid-cycle EBITDA of about $3 billion and free cash flow of about $2 billion by around 2030.

The presentation characterizes the near-term global nitrogen market as constructive, citing strong demand in India and Brazil and gas-related supply disruptions. Investors should weigh these outlook statements against the forward-looking risk factors the company identifies, including natural gas price volatility, tariffs, and Blue Point project execution and funding risks.

Key Highlights

  1. FY 2025 net sales of $7.08 billion, up from $5.94 billion in FY 2024; Q4 2025 net sales of $1.87 billion versus $1.52 billion in Q4 2024.
  2. FY 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $2.89 billion (versus $2.28 billion in FY 2024); Q4 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $821 million (versus $562 million).
  3. FY 2025 net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $1.46 billion ($6.74 diluted EPS... per the presentation's table, $8.97 per diluted share for FY 2025), with Q4 2025 net earnings of $404 million.
  4. FY 2025 cash from operations of $2.75 billion and free cash flow of $1.79 billion, a free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA conversion of 62%.
  5. Returned $1.7 billion to shareholders in FY 2025, including $1.3 billion to repurchase 16.6 million shares; $1.5 billion remains under the $2 billion share repurchase authorization, which runs through 2029.
  6. 2026 outlook: gross ammonia production of about 9.5 million tons due to the ongoing Yazoo City Complex outage; total capital expenditures of about $1.3 billion, with about $950 million for CF excluding JERA and Mitsui's portion.
  7. Blue Point low-carbon ammonia joint venture reached positive final investment decision; expected mid-cycle EBITDA of about $3 billion and free cash flow of about $2 billion by around 2030 per management's targets.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did CF Industries perform in fiscal 2025 compared with 2024?

    Net sales rose to $7.08 billion from $5.94 billion, and adjusted EBITDA increased to $2.89 billion from $2.28 billion. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $1.46 billion, compared with $1.22 billion in 2024.

  2. How much cash did CF return to shareholders and how much buyback capacity remains?

    The company returned $1.7 billion to shareholders in 2025 through share repurchases and dividends, including $1.3 billion to repurchase 16.6 million shares and $326 million in dividends. As of December 31, 2025, $1.5 billion remained under the $2 billion repurchase authorization, which runs through 2029.

  3. What does management expect for 2026?

    Management expects gross ammonia production of about 9.5 million tons, reflecting the ongoing outage at the Yazoo City Complex. Total capital expenditures are expected to be about $1.3 billion, of which about $600 million is for the Blue Point joint venture. Management describes the near-term global nitrogen market as constructive, with tight supply-demand balance.

  4. What is the Blue Point project and what are its targets?

    Blue Point is a low-carbon ammonia production project being built with joint venture partners JERA and Mitsui, with a positive final investment decision reached in 2025. The total estimated project cost is $3.7 billion, with CF's estimated share about $2 billion. Production is expected in 2029, and management's expected mid-cycle targets are about $3 billion EBITDA and about $2 billion free cash flow around 2030.

  5. What risks should investors consider?

    The presentation's forward-looking statements flag risks including natural gas price volatility, the cyclical and globally competitive nitrogen market, tariffs and trade measures, weather, and the ability to complete Blue Point on schedule and within budget, including funding needs that may exceed current estimates. It also cites risks related to environmental regulation, indebtedness, and technology performance for low-carbon projects.