Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Jan 31, 2017

Filing Date
Filed March 8, 2017
Period End
January 31, 2017
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.01
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed March 8, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation reported its first quarter fiscal 2017 financial results, showing a year-over-year increase in total revenue to $621.5 milliona, driven primarily by growth in its Networking Platforms and Software and Software-Related Services segments.

Despite revenue growth, the company experienced a sequential revenue decrease compared to the prior quarter, which management attributes to typical seasonal slowdowns. Net income for the quarter was $3.9 millionb, or $0.03 per diluted share, a significant improvement from a net loss in the same period last year. The company continues to focus on its OPn philosophy, emphasizing openness and choice, and aims to extend its technology leadership and expand the application of its solutions, particularly in software and cloud-based services.

Key financial highlights include a gross margin of 44.1%, slightly down from the previous quarter but up year-over-year. Operating expenses increased due to investments in R&D and strategic initiatives. Ciena ended the quarter with a strong liquidity position, holding $693.9 millionc in cash and cash equivalents and $250.1 million in short-term investments.

Subsequent to the quarter, the company successfully refinanced its existing term loans into a single, reduced principal amount term loan, demonstrating proactive capital structure management. Investors should monitor Ciena's ability to maintain revenue growth momentum, manage pricing pressures, and capitalize on the evolving demand for software-defined networking and cloud solutions.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased 8.4% year-over-year to $621.5 million.
  2. Net income improved significantly to $3.9 million ($0.03 per diluted share) from a net loss in the prior year quarter.
  3. Networking Platforms segment revenue grew 9.0% year-over-year, driven by Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking products.
  4. Software and Software-Related Services segment revenue surged 54.9% year-over-year, indicating strong adoption of Blue Planet and related services.
  5. Gross margin was 44.1%, reflecting improved product gross profit partially offset by reduced services gross profit.
  6. Operating expenses increased 6.0% year-over-year, largely due to higher R&D investments.
  7. Ciena ended the quarter with $693.9 million in cash and cash equivalents and $250.1 million in short-term investments.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2017, Ciena Corp kept $0.01.

  1. Revenue$621.5M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$347.7M55.9%
  3. Gross profit$273.8M44.1%
  4. Operating costs−$254.7M41.0%
  5. Operating income$19.1M3.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$15.2M2.5%
  7. Net income$3.9M0.6%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2017filed March 8, 2017Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2017 against Q1 FY2016

Line itemQ1 FY2017Q1 FY2016Change
Revenue$621.50M$573.12M+8.4%
Cost of Revenue$347.71M$321.67M+8.1%
Gross Profit$273.79M$251.45M+8.9%
R&D Expenses$116.87M$108.05M+8.2%
Operating Expenses$254.68M$240.21M+6.0%
Operating Income$19.10M$11.24M+70.0%
Interest Expense$15.20M$12.71M+19.6%
Net Income$3.86M-$11.55M+133.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.03$-0.08+137.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.03$-0.08+137.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)140.68M136.68M+2.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)142.18M136.68M+4.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the main driver of revenue growth in the quarter?

    The primary drivers of the year-over-year revenue increase were strong performance in the Networking Platforms segment, particularly from Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking products, and significant growth in the Software and Software-Related Services segment, driven by its Blue Planet platform and related services.

  2. How did Ciena manage its debt during the quarter?

    Ciena repurchased $46.3 million of its outstanding 0.875% Convertible Senior Notes during the quarter. Additionally, subsequent to the quarter's end, Ciena refinanced its two existing term loans into a single, $400 million term loan maturing in 2022, reducing the overall principal amount and extending maturity.

  3. What is Ciena's outlook for operating expenses?

    Ciena expects operating expenses to increase in fiscal 2017 due to planned investments in research and development initiatives, upgrades to enterprise resource planning platforms, and costs associated with transitioning key facilities.

  4. What are the key risks and challenges Ciena highlighted?

    Ciena faces significant risks including revenue volatility due to customer order timing, intense competition, reliance on a few large customers, potential disruptions from third-party suppliers, challenges in successfully growing its software business, and risks associated with international operations and currency fluctuations. Market conditions and changes in customer networking strategies are also key concerns.