Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 31, 2017

Filing Date
Filed September 7, 2017
Period End
July 31, 2017
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.08
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed September 7, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation reported solid financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2017, demonstrating year-over-year growth.

Total revenue increased by 8.7% to $728.7 milliona, driven primarily by a 9.5% rise in the Networking Platforms segment, which benefited from strong performance in Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking products. The Software and Software-Related Services segment also showed significant growth, with revenue up 33.8% year-over-year, indicating a successful expansion in this strategic area. Net income saw a substantial increase of 79% to $60.0 million, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $0.39, up from $0.23 in the prior year period.

This performance was supported by improved gross margins in the services segment and effectively managed operating expenses, despite increased R&D investments. Financially, Ciena maintained a healthy balance sheet, with cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments totaling $854.2 millionb as of July 31, 2017. The company also successfully refinanced its debt, improving its capital structure.

The company's strategic initiatives, including its OPn philosophy emphasizing openness and choice, and its focus on extending technology leadership and diversifying its business, appear to be driving positive results. Investors can take comfort from the continued revenue growth, improved profitability, and strong liquidity position, though ongoing competitive pressures and market dynamics in the telecommunications infrastructure sector remain important factors to monitor.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 8.7% to $728.7 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2017 compared to the prior year quarter.
  2. Net income grew significantly by 79% to $60.0 million, with diluted EPS rising to $0.39 from $0.23.
  3. The Networking Platforms segment revenue increased by 9.5% year-over-year, driven by Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking products.
  4. The Software and Software-Related Services segment revenue surged by 33.8% year-over-year, highlighting growth in this strategic area.
  5. Gross margin for services improved to 49.6%, while product gross margin slightly decreased due to market price erosion.
  6. Operating expenses decreased by 2.1% year-over-year, demonstrating effective cost management.
  7. Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $854.2 million as of July 31, 2017, indicating strong liquidity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2017, Ciena Corp kept $0.08.

  1. Revenue$728.7M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$400.6M55.0%
  3. Gross profit$328.1M45.0%
  4. Operating costs−$246.1M33.8%
  5. Operating income$82.0M11.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$22.0M3.0%
  7. Net income$60.0M8.2%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2017filed September 7, 2017Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2017 against Q3 FY2016

Line itemQ3 FY2017Q3 FY2016Change
Revenue$728.72M$670.55M+8.7%
Cost of Revenue$400.64M$362.06M+10.7%
Gross Profit$328.08M$308.49M+6.4%
R&D Expenses$117.73M$116.70M+0.9%
Operating Expenses$246.08M$251.46M−2.1%
Operating Income$82.00M$57.02M+43.8%
Interest Expense$13.41M$15.97M−16.0%
Net Income$60.01M$33.55M+78.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.42$0.24+75.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.39$0.23+69.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)142.46M138.88M+2.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)172.11M169.35M+1.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were Ciena's key financial performance indicators for the third quarter of fiscal 2017?

    Ciena reported a total revenue of $728.7 million, an 8.7% increase year-over-year. Net income rose to $60.0 million, a 79% increase from the previous year, leading to diluted earnings per share of $0.39, up from $0.23. The company also maintained a solid gross margin and managed operating expenses effectively.

  2. Which segments contributed most to Ciena's revenue growth?

    The Networking Platforms segment was the largest contributor to revenue, growing by 9.5% year-over-year, driven by Converged Packet Optical and Packet Networking products. The Software and Software-Related Services segment showed the most significant percentage growth, increasing by 33.8% year-over-year, indicating strong momentum in this area.

  3. What is Ciena's financial position regarding liquidity and debt?

    As of July 31, 2017, Ciena had strong liquidity with $854.2 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments. The company also refinanced its debt during the period, consolidating its 2019 and 2021 term loans into a new 2022 Term Loan, which is expected to improve its capital structure and financial flexibility.

  4. Are there any significant risks or challenges that investors should be aware of?

    Ciena faces intense competition in the telecommunications infrastructure market, which can lead to pricing pressure and affect gross margins. The company's revenue is also concentrated among a few large customers, making it susceptible to changes in their spending. Additionally, lengthy sales cycles and the evolving nature of network technology require continuous investment in R&D and adaptation to new market trends, such as software-defined networking.